Artisan Goat's Milk Soap- Lavish Spa
LAVISH SPA NATURAL ARTISAN CRAFTED GOAT'S MILK BAR SOAP
Our artisan crafted cold processed bar soap is made with fresh Goat's Milk from our very own goats. We focus on what is important in a bar of soap and promise you a long lasting, wonderful smelling, bar of soap that is full of lather. All of our soaps are colored with ingredients found in nature. They are scented with only essential oils. We do not focus on perfect decorative soaps, our soap is meant to use, and therefore expect some little imperfections. We use a cold processed method of crafting our soap, which uses Lye. Lye has been used for centuries to create soap, it is perfectly safe for use as the lye completely neutralizes in the saponification process. Our bars are approx. 6 oz. in weight.
Fresh Goat's Milk:Goat's Milk from Soapy Goat Farms:
Goat’s milk is rich in essential fatty acids and triglycerides. The essential fatty acids have a unique PH similar to humans, so it is less irritating and more easily absorbed by our skin. These fatty acids and triglycerides are super moisturizing.
Goat’s milk contains precious skin minerals like selenium and is loaded with vitamins, particularly vitamin A, the most important vitamin for the skin. As with other milks, goat’s milk contains lactic acid, which is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). It assists to gently slough off dead skin cells and helps to hydrate and brighten the skin.
Coconut Oil:Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits.
Shea Butter:The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying.
Sweet Almond Oil:Sweet Almond oil protects the skin from sun damage and signs of aging, using almond oil as a skin moisturizer will soften and smooth the skin.
Castor Oil:Castor oil is extracted from the Castor Bean Plant. It is a thick, viscous liquid with a slight distinctive smell. It acts similar to glycerin, drawing moisture to the skin. Castor oil contributes to thick, large bubbles in cold process soap
Olive Oil:Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.
Avadaco Oil:Cold pressed avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. ... Not only is avocado oil extremely good at hydrating and softening your skin, is it also often recommended as an effective treatment for acne and blackheads, eczema and other forms of skin inflammation.
Hempseed Oil:Hemp oil also helps to enhance the growth of hair on the scalp in a number of ways. Among these is through the Omega3, Omega6 and Omega9 fatty acids, which are necessary in stimulating growth. Hair is made of keratin, of which up to 90% is a protein.
Palm Kernal Flakes: Naturally sustainably sourced, used to provide a hard bar of soap.
Annatto Seed: A natural seed used to create yellow color
Indigo: natural and used for coloring.
Chamomile flower: grown in our garden. Chamomile posses many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, is a hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals
Peppermint Essential Oil: Peppermint oil removes dull, dry, and dead skin cells and encourages healthy skin cells to replace them
Lavender Essential Oil: It contains powerful antioxidants that can fight against the harmful effects of pollutants on the skin
Patchouli Essential Oil: Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp
Tea Tree Essential Oil: : Tea tree oil is renowned for its practically endless number of uses, particularly for the skin. It’s become an increasingly popular active ingredient in a wide variety of cosmetic products like skin and nail creams, massage oils and face wash, thanks to not only its natural antiseptic action but its potent anti-inflammatory abilities.